article thumbnail
[…] Insiders

Sign Up for our Newsletter

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

article thumbnail

District Court Interprets EKRA

FDA Law Blog

Clinical treatment facility” is defined as “a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.” S&G Labs Haw., 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(2).

article thumbnail

District Court Interprets EKRA

FDA Law Blog

Clinical treatment facility” is defined as “a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.” S&G Labs Haw., 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(2).

article thumbnail

The Incredible Shrinking Exemption: FDA Final CDS Guidance Would Significantly Narrow the Scope of Exempt Clinical Decision Support Software Under the Cures Act

FDA Law Blog