Remove 2019 Remove Government Remove Individual Remove Medical
[…] Eligible patients would be responsible for only $35 per month, and Pfizer would cover the rest of the approximately $13,000 annual copay. The Medicare program would pay most of the remaining $225,000 in annual cost.

article thumbnail

District Court Interprets EKRA

FDA Law

Clinical treatment facility” is defined as “a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. §

article thumbnail

District Court Interprets EKRA

FDA Law

Clinical treatment facility” is defined as “a medical setting, other than a hospital, that provides detoxification, risk reduction, outpatient treatment and care, residential treatment, or rehabilitation for substance use, pursuant to licensure or certification under State law.” 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. § 220(e)(2). 18 U.S.C. § 18 U.S.C. §

article thumbnail

Episode 200: Antiracism in Medicine Series – Episode 11 – Racism, Redlining, and the Path Towards Reconciliation

The Clinical Problem Solvers